IPR LONDON 2011

This programme is subject to change

 

DAY 5 – TUESDAY 31 MAY 2011

Sunrise Sessions

Kings, Metropole Hilton Hotel

7:00 – 8:15

MRI Cardiac updates for the paediatric radiologist

Moderators: Hyun Woo Goo AOSPR and Taylor Chung SPR

Sequential analysis: Andrew Cook

CT / MRI which to use when: Frandics Chan SPR

3D imaging of the heart: Gerald Greil

Cockburn Lecture Theatre, St Mary's Hospital

7:00 – 8:15

Neuroradiology  neonatal  imaging updates

Moderators: Dr. Pek Lan Khong AOSPR and Maria Argyropolou ESPR

Pre and postnatal brain development: Charles Raybaud ASPNR

Advances in MR imaging: Increased insight into the neonatal brain : Elida Vazquez ESPR

Hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy:  Ashok Panigrahy SPR

Hilton B, Metropole Hilton Hotel

7:00 – 8:15

Foetal and Neonatal  Skeletal Dysplasia updates

Moderators: Amaka Offiah ESPR and Ella Onikul AOSPR

Foetal Skeletal dysplasia: Rita Teele SPR

Neonatal presentation of skeletal dysplasias: Christine Hall

Where are we now & where do we go in the future regarding the diagnosis of skeletal dysplasia: Ralph Lachman SPR

Bannister

Lecture Theatre, St Mary's Hospital

7:00 – 8:15

Paediatric Advanced Imaging and Informatics: State of the Art Visualization from the Fetus to the Adolescent

3D Structural Preserving Noise Reduction for Cardiovascular MRI and CT – Workstation Algorithms for Improved Image Quality and Radiation Safety: Jeffrey Hellinger SPR
Skeletal Dysplasias, Disorders, and Trauma:  2D and 3D Imaging Techniques for enhanced interpretation and workflow efficiency:
Teresa Victoria SPR  
Volume Rendering, MinIP, and MIP for the Airways and Lung:  What, How, and Why: Alister Calder and Carol Young ESPR
Diffusion Tensor Imaging Post-processing Techniques and CNS  Applications:
Andrea Rossi ESPR

Dynamic Functional and Virtual Anatomic GI and GU Workstation Applications: Monica Epelman SPR

Hilton A, Metropole Hilton Hotel

7:00 – 8:15

Chest emergencies and airways

Moderators: Lynn Anthony SPR and Claudio Fonda ESPR

Chest emergencies: Katharine Foster ESPR 

The airways; all you need to know in 30 mins: Ed Lee SPR

Clinical

Lecture Theatre, St Mary's Hospital

7:00 – 8:15

Information Technology  Dilemmas - Ask the experts 

Moderator: Neil Johnson SPR

Panel:

Alex Towbin SPR

Ed Weinberger SPR

Jean-Francois Chateil ESPR

Erich Sorantin ESPR

 

DAY 5 – TUESDAY 31 MAY 2011

Main Progeamme - Kings 1 & 2, Metropole Hilton Hotel

Course Session – Oncology  

08.30 -       13:00

Moderators Øystein Olsen ESPR, Sue Kaste SPR

Guest moderator: Professor Kathy Pritchard-Jones

8.30 - 9.40

 

Wilms' tumour in children with predisposing conditions - how to detect, and how to follow?

8.30

Clinicial and biological perspective: Professor Kathy Pritchard-Jones

8.50

MRI - new techniques and critical appraisal: Damien Grattan-Smith SPR

9.10

PET - new techniques and critical appraisal: Dr Peter Brader  ESPR 

9.30

Discussion

9.40 - 12.10

The future of oncological imaging

9.40

Advances in oncological PET imaging: Michael Gelfand SPR

10.00

Advances in local, regional and whole-body staging Hyun Woo Goo AOSPR

10.20

 

Interventional radiology - what will be on offer for children with cancer in future? Fred Hoffer SPR

10:40 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11.00


 

 

New treatments and new imaging techniques - where are we going? Stephan Voss SPR

 

11.20

Histopathology and imaging - are the boundaries blurring? Neil Sebire

11.40

Advances in CNS tumour imaging: Andrea Rossi  ESPR

12.00 - 12.10

Discussion

12.10 – 13.00

Virtual Autopsy –Chairmen: Erika Denton, Paul Babyn SPR

 

12.10 - 12.30

MR IMAGING Uses and Limitations:  Andrew Taylor

12.30 – 12.50

Minimally invasive autopsy: Neil Sebire

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion - Current status/Future implications: Erika Denton and Paul Babyn SPR, Andrew Cook

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch / GE Healthcare Symposium (Kings 1) for further information CLICK HERE

 

Kings 1, Metropole Hilton Hotel

 

Kings 2, Metropole Hilton Hotel

 

14.00 – 16.00

 

Scientific Session

GI

 

There will be 19 Abstracts presented in this session,

click here to be directed to the Abstract Programme

 

Q&A at end of session

 

Moderators:

Gloria del Pozo ESPR

Antonio Soares-Souza SLARP

 

14.00 – 16.00

 

Scientific Session

Radiation protection

 

Keynote:

Comparative Dose in Pediatric Radiology - Uncertainty, Estimates and Ballparks

Karen Thomas SPR

There will be 19 Abstracts presented in this session,

click here to be directed to the Abstract Programme

 

Q&A at end of session

 

Moderators

Sjirk Westra SPR

Annie Paterson, ESPR

16.00 – 16.20

Coffee

16.20 – 18.00

 

Scientific Session

Interventional Radiology/Misc

 

Keynote:

Percutaneous sclerotherapy: a cooking guide. Who? When? How? 

Josee Dubois  SPR

 

Moderators 

Tim Cain AOSPR

Jim Donaldson SPR

 

Keynote:

Connecting Your Radiology Learning To Your Clinical Practice: Using Personal Learning Environments, Learning Portfolios, and Communities of Practice

Michael D’Alessandro SPR

 

There will be 8 Abstracts presented in this session,

click here to be  direceted to the Abstract Programme

 

Q&A at end of session

 

16.20 – 18.00

 

 

 

 

Scientific Session

Oncology

 

Moderators:

Kate Park ESPR

Mervyn Cohen SPR

 

There will be 11 Abstracts presented in this session,

click here to be directed to the AbstractProgramme

 

Q&A at end of session

 

19:30 – 24:00

Gala Dinner - Grand Connaught Rooms, 61 – 65 Great Queen Street, London, WC2B 5DA



IPR LONDON 2011

6th Congress and Exhibition
of the joint Societies of Paediatric Radiology
27-31 May 2011, Metropole Hilton Hotel, London

 

Organised by:

 

European Society of Paediatric Radiology

 

The Society for Pediatric Radiology

Supported by:

AOSPR

SLARP