IPR LONDON 2011

 

DAY 3 – SUNDAY 29 MAY 2011

Sunrise Sessions

Kings, Metropole Hilton Hotel

7:00 – 8:15

MRI Abdomen

Moderators: Paolo Toma ESPR and Sheila Moore SPR

Practical principles of image optimisation: Part 2 motion elimination:   Øystein Olsen ESPR , Diego Jaramillo SPR

The growing role of MR in abdominal emergencies:  Paul Humphries ESPR

MR enterography in Children:  Kassa Darge SPR

Cockburn Lecture Theatre, St Mary's Hospital

7:00 – 8:15

Neuroradiology - The acutely ill child

Moderators: Gilbert Vezina ASPNR and Lesley Macpherson ESPR

Vascular Emergencies: Kling Chong ESPR

Updates in paediatric spine imaging :  Pia Sundgren

New onset seizures: Charles Raybaud ASPNR

Hilton B, Metropole Hilton Hotel

7:00 – 8:15

Foetal Abdomen

Moderators: Freddy Avni ESPR and Beth Kline-Fath SPR

Foetal GI evaluation: Erika Rubesova SPR

Foetal Abdominal masses: Beth Kline-Fath SPR

Advances in foetal urologic MR evaluation: Kathia Chaumoitre

Bannister

Lecture Theatre, St Mary's Hospital

7:00 – 8:15

Advanced Cardiac Imaging II

Moderators: Andrew Taylor and Ron Cohen SPR

MR flow and ventricular volume: Shi- Joon Yoo SPR

Assessment of aortic disease: Oliver Tann

Assessment of TOF: Christian Kellenberger ESPR

Hilton A, Metropole Hilton Hotel

7:00 – 8:15

Nuclear Medicine - Image Fusion

Moderators: Ted Treves SPR and Diego de Palma EANM

SPECT/CT : Helen Nadel  SPR

PET/MRI Body fusion:  Thomas Pfluger EANM

Neuro PET/MRI SPECT/MRI fusion: Lise Borgwardt EANM

Clinical

Lecture Theatre, St Mary's Hospital

7:00 – 8:15

Interventional Radiology - Vascular

Moderators: Ricardo Restrepo SPR and Danièle Pariente ESPR

Hepatic vascular procedures: Danièle Pariente ESPR

High flow vascular malformations: Josée Dubois SPR/David Lord

Low flow vascular malformations Philip John SPR

 

 DAY 3 – SUNDAY 29 MAY 2011

Task Force Programme

Date

Time

Topic

Location

Sunday 29th May

14:00 – 16:00

Dysplasia of the Hip Task Force

Hilton A / B

Sunday 29th May

16:00 – 18:00

CT Dose Task Force

Hilton A / B

 Main Programme - Kings 1 & 2, Metropole Hilton Hotel

Course Session – Trauma

08.30 – 12.00

Moderators:

Tony Nicholson, Dean, Royal College of Radiologists, Trauma Radiologist

George Taylor SPR and Guy Sebag ESPR

08:30 – 08:50

What clinicians need to know: Tony Nicholson

08:50 – 09:10

CNS trauma: Jean-Francois Chateil ESPR

09:10 – 09:30

C spine: Tim Booth SPR

09:35 – 09:55

CardiothoracicGeorge Bisset  SPR  

10:00 – 10:20

Abdomen: George Taylor SPR

10:20 – 10:40

Musculoskeletal: Philippe Petit  ESPR 

10:40 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 11.50

Debate: Non accidental injury – Myth or Reality

Paul Kleinmann SPR/ Peter Kelly/  Christine Hall/Gilbert Vezina

12.00 – 13.00

12.00-12.30

 

 

 

12.30-13.00

Award Ceremony

ESPR Awards

ESPR Gold medal: Richard Fotter
ESPR Honorary Members: Rose de Bruyn/Goya Enriquez/Cristian Garcia/Paul Kleinman
/George Taylor

SPR Awards

SPR Gold Medal: Carol Rumack

SPR Pioneer Award: Massoud Majd

SPR Presidential Recognition Awards: Kimberly Applegate/ Keith Strauss

SPR Singleton-Taybi Award: Ralph Lachman

SPR Honorary Members: Catherine Owens/Madan Rehani

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch / Siemens Healthcare Symposium (Kings 1)

 

Kings 1, Metropole Hilton Hotel

Neuroradiology: Scientific Session and Mini Symposium

 

Kings 2, Metropole Hilton Hotel

Scientific Sessions

14.00 – 16.00

 

Scientific Session

Neuroradiology

 

Keynote:

Advances in paediatric diffusion tensor imaging:

Bob McKinstry SPR  

 

There are 14 Abstracts presented in this session, click here to be directed to the Abstract Programme

 

Q&A at end of session

 

Moderators

Manohar Shroff SPR

Maria Argyropoulou ESPR

 

14.00 – 16.00

 

Scientific Session

Chest

 

Keynote:

Chest CT In children – what to do and when to do it:

Pilar Garcia - Pena ESPR

 

There are 15 Abstracts presented in this session, click here to be directed to the Abstract Programme  

 

Q&A at end of session

 

Moderators

Katherine Halliday  ESPR

Dolores Bustelo SLARP

16:00 – 16.20

Coffee

16.20 – 18.00

 

 

 

 

Scientific session

Neuroradiology/ NAI

 

Keynote:

Evidence based  Imaging  of headaches in children: 

Santiago Medina SPR  

 

 There are 4 Abstracts presented in this session, click here to be directed to the Abstract Programme

 

Q&A at end of session

 

Moderators:

Richard Robertson SPR

Catherine Adamsbaum ESPR

 

Scientific session

Non-accidental injury

There are 6 Abstracts presented in this session please click here to be directed to the Abstract Programme

 

Q&A at end of session

 

Moderators:

Davi Yousefzadeh SPR

Andrew Rickett  ESPR

 

16.20 – 18.00

 

Scientific Session

Genitourinary

 

Keynote

UTI workup – top down or down up?

Lil-Sophie Ording Muller ESPR

 

There are 11 Abstracts presented in this session, click here to be directed to the Abstract Programme

 

Q&A at end of session

 

Moderators

David Stringer AOSPR

Paolo Toma ESPR

19.00 – 20.30

Concert  - Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, South Kensington, London, SW1X 9DQ

To view the Concert Programme please CLICK HERE

 




IPR LONDON 2011

6th Congress and Exhibition
of the joint Societies of Paediatric Radiology
27-31 May 2011, Metropole Hilton Hotel, London

 

Organised by:

 

European Society of Paediatric Radiology

 

The Society for Pediatric Radiology

Supported by:

AOSPR

SLARP