IPR LONDON 2011

This programme is subject to change

 

DAY 2 – SATURDAY 28 MAY 2011

Sunrise Sessions

Kings,

Metropole
Hilton Hotel

7:00 – 8:15

MRI Musculoskeletal
Moderators:
Paul Babyn SPR and Iosif  Mendikovsky

What the Radiologist needs to know.  Practical principles of image optimisation: Part 1 signal to image, pulse sequences: Øystein Olsen ESPR, Diego Jaramillo SPR

New dev in the evaluation of paediatric  bone marrow and cartilage: Michael  Ditchfield AOSPR

MR of knee: the old and the new: Jerry Dwek SPR

Cockburn Lecture Theatre, St Mary's Hospital

7:00 – 8:15

Neuroradiology - Advanced techniques

Moderators: Francis Brunelle and Ashok Panigrahy SPR

New frontiers for paediatric radiological  imaging: Tim Roberts

ASL Perfusion Imaging in Paediatrics: Arastoo Vossough ASPNR

Perfusion DTI DSI: Ellen Grant SPR

Hilton B, Metropole Hilton Hotel

7:00 – 8:15

Foetal Chest

Moderators: Magali Saguintaah and Richard Barth SPR

Foetal evaluation of Congenital diaphragmatic hernias: Francoise Rypens SPR

Advances in Foetal Cardiac MRI: Shreyas Vasanawala SPR

Bannister

Lecture Theatre, St Mary's Hospital

7:00 – 8:15

Advanced Cardiac Imaging I

Moderators: Taylor Chung SPR and Christian Kellenberger ESPR

Assessment of TGA: Rajesh Krishnamurthy SPR

Assessment of Coronary Arteries: Hyun Woo Goo AOSPR

Assessment of single ventricle: Laureen Sena SPR

Hilton A, Metropole Hilton Hotel

7:00 – 8:15

Chest - Advanced Imaging

Moderators: Beverley Newman SPR and Charlotte De Lange ESPR

Practical MR scanning of the lung: Wolfgang Hirsch

Practical child imaging and interpretation of lung disease: Alan Brody SPR

Clinical

Lecture Theatre, St Mary's Hospital

7:00 – 8:15

Interventional Radiology updates

Moderators: Graham Wilkinson ESPR and Tim Cain AOSPR

Thrombolysis: Anne Marie Cahill SPR

Musculoskeletal interventions: Neil Johnson SPR

Urological interventions: Jim Donaldson  SPR

 

DAY 2 – SATURDAY 28 MAY 2011

Main Programme - Kings 1 & 2, Metropole Hilton Hotel

 

Opening Ceremony

 

08:20                  

Catherine M Owens ESPR

Dorothy Bulas SPR

 

08:30 – 08:45

The future of children’s’ healthcare; a global issue:  Professor Sir Cyril Chantler

 

08.45 – 09.45

Jacques Lefebvre/Neuhauser Lecture:  

Molecular imaging: Professor Sam Gambhir

 

Course Session – Doctors in the Dock

 

09.45 – 11.00

Moderators: Paul Kleinman ESPR and Christine Hall

 

09:50 – 10:10

The medico legal system and radiologist  - culpability/responsibility: Professor Peter Armstrong

 

10:10 – 10:30

A lifetime’s perspective: Professor Sir Alan Craft

 

10:30 – 10:50

The judge’s judgement: Justice Peter Kelly

 

10:50 – 11:00

Q&A

 

11.00 – 11.20

Coffee Break

 

Course Session – Cardiothoracic

 

11:20 – 13.00

Moderators: Professor Andrew M Taylor and Catherine M Owens ESPR

 

11.20 – 11.40

The role of imaging in prevention of cardiovascular disease - A global epidemic: Professor John Deanfield

 

11.40 – 12.00

High resolution CT - How high how far?: Professor David Hansell

 

12.00 – 12.50

The fragility of ideas: music and medicine: Professor Phillipp Bonhoeffer

 

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch / EOS Imaging Symposium (Windsor Suite) for further information CLICK HERE / 3D Imaging: Read with the expert (Hilton A & B) / Phillips Symposium (Kings 1) for further information CLICK HERE

 

Kings 1, Metropole Hilton Hotel

Functional Imaging: Scientific Session and Mini Symposium

 

Kings 2, Metropole Hilton Hotel

Scientific Sessions

14.00 –16.00

 

 

 

Scientific Session - Functional Imaging/  Nuclear Medicine 

 

Keynote:

Functional Imaging

Sam Gambhir   

 

There will be 6

Abstracts in this session, click here to be directed to the Abstract Programme

 

Q&A at end of session

 

Moderators:

Massoud Majd SPR

Lorenzo Biassoni

 

Scientific Session – MSK 1

There will be 7 Abstracts in this

session, click here to be directed to the Abstract Programme

 

Q&A at end of session

 

Moderators:

Jonathan Dillman SPR

Thara Persaud ESPR

 

14.00 – 16.00

 

Scientific Session - Foetal/Neonatal

 

Keynote:

MRI Evaluation of the foetal bowel

Catherine Garel  ESPR

 

There will be 14 Abstracts in this session, click here to be directed to the Abstract Programme 

 

Q&A at end of session

 

Moderators:

Richard Barth SPR

Freddy Avni ESPR

16.00 – 16.20

Coffee

16.20 – 18.00

 

16:20 – 16:45

 

 

16:45 – 17:10

 

 

 

17:10 – 17:35

 

 

 

17:35 – 18:00

Mini Symposium Functional Imaging

 

Molecular imaging in paediatrics: Peter Brader ESPR

 

Building the  paediatric radiology department of the future: Raymond Sze  SPR

 

Imaging brain connectivity in the developing brain in health and disease:

Chris Clark

 

Magnetoencephalography Erin Schwartz SPR 

 

Moderators:

Pek Lan Khong AOSPR

Marina Easty   ESPR

 

16.20 – 18.00

 

Scientific Session - Cardiac

 

Keynote:

Use of cardiac imaging to influence new treatments in congenital heart disease.

Andrew Taylor

 

There will be 11 Abstracts in this session, click here to be directed to the Abstract Programme 

 

Q&A at end of session

 

Moderators

Zhu Ming   AOSPR

Andrew Taylor

 

18:00 – 19:00

jESPeR/jSPR lecture

Unique radiographic and sonographic features of the neonatal abdomen

Professor Alan Daneman, Toronto Sick Children’s Hospital

21:00 – 0:00

jSPR/jESPeR evening:  Sway Club, 61-65 Great Queen Street, London, WC2B 5BZ